Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Basil 'African Blue'

Basil 'African Blue'

Common Name: African Blue Basil/Ocimum basilicum (Annual)

A sterile, very ornamental and edible Basil. Deep purple veining on green leaves make this an attractive culinary and garden choice. The flowers can also be used to top pasta dishes, garnish plates, and add to beverages. Leaves are generally used ...


Basil 'Dolce Fresca'

Basil 'Dolce Fresca'

Common Name: Dolce Fresca Basil/Ocimum basilicum (Annual)

A very compact, ornamental selection. Produces big leaves loaded with rich, sweet flavor. Wonderfully fragrant foliage provides a treat for the senses. Plant in herb/edible gardens and containers. Use fresh or dried in soups, sauces, pesto, fish a...


Basil 'Mammoth'

Basil 'Mammoth'

Common Name: Mammoth Basil/Ocimum basilicum (Annual)

Ruffles, glossy, bright green 4" wide leaves are excellent for wrapping chopped beef and vegetables, sandwiches and salads. Taste is strong and sweet, aroma is heavenly!

...

Basil 'Pesto Perpetuo' PP16,260

Basil 'Pesto Perpetuo' PP16,260

Common Name: Greek Columnar/Ocimum (Annual)
This variegated sport of Greek Columnar Basil has light green foliage with creamy white edges. No flower on this basil. Slightly-lemon flavor throughout the seasons. A very attractive and useful herb....

Basil 'Queen of Siam'

Basil 'Queen of Siam'

Common Name: Thai Basil/Ocimum basilicum (Annual)
Thai basil has slender, lush green, oval leaves with deep serrations on the edges and a more camporous aroma than sweet basil. Purplish flower buds and stems and carries anise overtones to its sweet basil scent....

Basil 'Red Rubin'

Basil 'Red Rubin'

Common Name: Red Rubin Basil/Ocimum basilicum (Annual)
Wonderful aroma, intense purple foliage and sweet clove-like basil flavor. Used in oils, salads, pasta dishes and as an ornamental in the garden. Great compact habit....

Basil 'Sweet'

Basil 'Sweet'

Common Name: Sweet Basil (Genovese) /Ocimum basilicum (Annual)
Very green, glossy, fragrant leaves on this bushy herb. Small white flowers on spikes appear in the summer. A must for every herb garden. The fresh flavor of basil is always welcome in salads, in marinades, as a sandwich garnish, and in a pesto sa...

Basil 'Sweet Dani'

Basil 'Sweet Dani'

Common Name: Lemon Basil/Ocimum basilicum (Annual)
This lemon scented basil has large leaves and a vigorous growth habit. An annual in the U.S.- will want to replenish in the herb garden every year! The scent is as delicious as the taste!...

Borage

Borage

Common Name: Borago officinalis (Annual)

Fuzzy cucumber-scented, oval leaves on hairy stems with star-shaped blue blooms in the summer months. Leaves used in salads, garnish, teas or candied. Leaves contain potassium, calcium and mineral salts. Flowers are used to decorate salads and cak...

Customer Login Password