Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Kale 'Prizm'

Kale 'Prizm'

Common Name: Kale 'Prizm'/Brassica oleracea (Annual)

A vitamin-packed superfood which produces short ruffled leaves, early and often. This compact grower is ideally suited for small-space gardens. Fresh vegatables surpass anything you can buy, and are surprisingly easy to grow. 

Wonderf...


Lavender 'Hidcote'

Lavender 'Hidcote'

Common Name: English Lavender/Lavandula angustifolia
Fragrant blue-green foliage with 3-4" whorled purple flower spikes. This variety has darker blue flowers than most of the English Lavenders. Lavender is a lovely herb that is popular in a rock or herb garden, as a border plant or in a container....

Lavender 'Munstead'
Featured Plant!

Lavender 'Munstead'

Common Name: English Lavender/Lavandula a. (Perennial)
Has rich lavender whorled flower spikes above very fragrant gray-green foliage. This is probably our best selling variety of Lavender, exhibiting all the traits that make Lavender a popular garden plant. Lovely in a rock or herb garden, as a border ...

Lavender (French)

Lavender (French)

Common Name: French Lavender/Lavandula (Tender Perennial)
This herb looks silvery, covered in very fine, soft hairs. Lavender-blue spike blooms are showy and beautifully scented! Will bloom almost all season with enough light and warmth. A real butterfly attraction. Plant along walkways, use as a low hedge ...

Lavender (Spanish) 'Purple Ribbon'

Lavender (Spanish) 'Purple Ribbon'

Common Name: Spanish Lavender/Lavandula st. (Tender Perennial)

Deep purple flower heads with 'wing' petals floating atop, resembling a butterfly in flight. Sweetly fragrant with a very long bloom time and an upright, uniform habit. Gray-green foliage is narrow and sweetly scented.

...

Lemon Balm

Lemon Balm

Common Name: Lemon Balm/Melissa officinalis (Perennial)
This upright perennial herb is loosely branched with coarse leaves and attracts attention more for its scent rather than its appearance. Releases a nice strong scent when touched. A useful plant for kitchen and garden. This member of the mint family,...

Lemon Grass

Lemon Grass

Common Name: Lemon Grass/Cymbopogon citratus (Annual)
This herb stands tall with fragrant, bluish-green foliage and a white-green flower to top it off! This clumping, tender perennial grass is loaded with lemony scent and flavor! Easy to grow and will produce a good crop of leaves to make teas, beverag...

Lemon Verbena

Lemon Verbena

Common Name: Lemon Verbena/Aloysia triphylla (Tender Perennial)

This tender perennial herb is an unassuming deciduous shrub with highly aromatic, pointed leaves and white blooms in the summer. Use in teas, soups, salads and fish entrees. Preserve by air-drying. Popular for sachets and potpourri.

...

Lovage

Lovage

Common Name: Lovage/Levisticum officinale (Perennial)

A tall, upright perennial herb with bright green leaves with a celery-like taste. Leaves are used as an herb or in salad, the roots are used as a vegetable and the seeds as a spice.

...
Customer Login Password