Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Silphium laciniatum

Silphium laciniatum

Common Name: Compass Plant
Very large basal leaves, up to 18" long, orient themselves on a north-south axis to minimize sun exposure- giving rise to the common name. Large, yellow, sunflower-like flowers on tall, stiff stems to 9'!...

Silphium terebinthinaceum

Silphium terebinthinaceum

Common Name: Prairie Dock
Robust native perennial with big, bold 2' basal leaves. 8-9' tall stiff spike with sunflower-like flowers....
Customer Login Password